Printing on Painters’ Tape

Here’s a little tip that would have saved me some grief and troubleshooting when printing with PLA on painters’ tape with my MakerBot Replicator 1.

The orientation of the tape matters.

Lay your tape front-to-back on your build platform, not side-to-side.

Look at this photo (of blue PLA on blue painters’ tape, so click to embiggen):

See where the front-to-back tape ends, and the side-to-side tape creates a rats’ nest of tangled PLA filaments?

Now look at the same print, but with front-to-back tape covering the print surface:

Much, much better adhesion. Fun new model coming soon, so watch this space.

3 thoughts on “Printing on Painters’ Tape

    1. zheng3

      I don’t think it’s so much black magic as the subtle grain of the painters’ tape helping with print adhesion.

      Every print I’ve done since with the tape has stuck really nicely. Before I switched I was having lots of problems.

      N=1, anecdotes aren’t data, the usual caveats, etc. But it seems to be working for me so I’m sticking with it.

      Reply
  1. mike c

    I’m a newbie, and I can’t agree more to everyone else’s post… BEST blog on 3D printing so far! Thanks a lot buddy. Cheers!

    Reply

What do you think?